Alright I’ll admit it, despite 35 years’ experience I had never heard of NHA before. What a brilliant mix of Hard Rock, Soft and Melodic rock with both a classic and modern sound. Maybe one of my most played CD’s of the year. It seems I like it more with each spin. I read that this was a reunion tour, but I sure hope they stick around and put out more fabulous CD’s like this!
Ok so 34 years after the classic Shaft of Light, with basically a totally different band, Airrace have put together an amazing CD. While there were some obvious gems – “Running Out of Time” and “New Skin“, as examples, the rest got better with each listen. Really love this CD.
Here’s another great entry from Pelle Saether and company. This their fourth solid release CD in 9 years and has transformed them from an early Def Leppard clone (which was a great thing by the way) to a band with a real identity of their own. No fillers here either, just consistent sing out loud harmonies from start to finish.
Wait, what, another Canadian band in my Top 10? Yes, this hard rocking album has it all as well. Great vocals and harmonies, rocking tunes and blistering guitar solos – some of the best I’ve heard this year. The song “Head First” is a candidate for my song of the year. DON’T miss this CD!
These German metal rockers continue to blow me away release after release. It took a few spins but man what a gem. Ralf’s voice has never been better. Just check out “Supernova“, “Eye of the Storm” and “My War is Over“. Brilliant stuff! Oh by the way, this rating is for the deluxe version with the 3 bonus tracks, which are superb!
Wow, who would’ve thought that the loss of one of my favourite singers David Readman would be so transparent? Herbie Langhans does a brilliant replacement job here. This album took a bit of heat as being too much of a Whitesnake 1987 copycat – well that is one of the reasons I love it. Who wouldn’t want to hear something in the vein of that gem? Nuff said!
To be honest this one slipped through the cracks on my first pass, but man I’m glad I gave it another shot. What a fabulous collection of tunes. These guys have jumped to the top of the heap in my mind. This makes 3 great CD’s since their return in 2010.
Ok, so I’ll admit that I was caught way off guard by this album. Dee has made one of the heaviest, greatest metal albums of the year. I mean heavy! A real collection of short anthem rockers here. This is a CD that I played possibly 2-3 times in a row. That never happens. “Before the Storm” is another contender for my song of the year! But 9 short songs Dee, really?
It’s been a while since I had a Canadian entry in my top 10. I’ve always like 3DG but this one caught me off guard. This is an absolutely killer CD with no fillers. The Mountain, Infra-Red, The New Real are top notch! Cheers to the Great White North!
A long anticipated release that is worth every second. Heavy, melodic, new, classic – it has it all right here. The song “My Midnight Things” is brilliant as is the haunting second version. I just wish they would’ve toured to support this beauty! I hope we don’t have to wait so long for the next release.
This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.
Strictly Necessary Cookies
Strictly Necessary Cookie should be enabled at all times so that we can save your preferences for cookie settings.
If you disable this cookie, we will not be able to save your preferences. This means that every time you visit this website you will need to enable or disable cookies again.
BRIAN RONALD’s Top Ten of 2018 (Top Albums 2018)
BRIAN RONALD’s Top Ten Albums of 2018
#10. No Hot Ashes – No Hot Ashes
Alright I’ll admit it, despite 35 years’ experience I had never heard of NHA before. What a brilliant mix of Hard Rock, Soft and Melodic rock with both a classic and modern sound. Maybe one of my most played CD’s of the year. It seems I like it more with each spin. I read that this was a reunion tour, but I sure hope they stick around and put out more fabulous CD’s like this!
OFFICIAL WEBSITE / FACEBOOK
[embedyt] https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PugYZMDb4I8[/embedyt]
#09. Airrace – Untold Stories
Ok so 34 years after the classic Shaft of Light, with basically a totally different band, Airrace have put together an amazing CD. While there were some obvious gems – “Running Out of Time” and “New Skin“, as examples, the rest got better with each listen. Really love this CD.
FACEBOOK
[embedyt] https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zrqKcEj9w7E[/embedyt]
#08. Grand Design – Viva La Paradise
Here’s another great entry from Pelle Saether and company. This their fourth solid release CD in 9 years and has transformed them from an early Def Leppard clone (which was a great thing by the way) to a band with a real identity of their own. No fillers here either, just consistent sing out loud harmonies from start to finish.
OFFICIAL WEBSITE / FACEBOOK
[embedyt] https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CqoGu4iOCRY[/embedyt]
#07. Striker – Play to Win
Wait, what, another Canadian band in my Top 10? Yes, this hard rocking album has it all as well. Great vocals and harmonies, rocking tunes and blistering guitar solos – some of the best I’ve heard this year. The song “Head First” is a candidate for my song of the year. DON’T miss this CD!
OFFICIAL WEBSITE / FACEBOOK
[embedyt] https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CSzW6RAUlz0[/embedyt]
#06. Primal Fear – Apocalypse
These German metal rockers continue to blow me away release after release. It took a few spins but man what a gem. Ralf’s voice has never been better. Just check out “Supernova“, “Eye of the Storm” and “My War is Over“. Brilliant stuff! Oh by the way, this rating is for the deluxe version with the 3 bonus tracks, which are superb!
OFFICIAL WEBSITE / FACEBOOK
[embedyt] https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Hdnffd6nyls[/embedyt]
#05. Voodoo Circle – Raised on Rock
Wow, who would’ve thought that the loss of one of my favourite singers David Readman would be so transparent? Herbie Langhans does a brilliant replacement job here. This album took a bit of heat as being too much of a Whitesnake 1987 copycat – well that is one of the reasons I love it. Who wouldn’t want to hear something in the vein of that gem? Nuff said!
OFFICIAL WEBSITE / FACEBOOK
[embedyt] https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-4vL_RoPttk[/embedyt]
#04. Treat – Tunguska
To be honest this one slipped through the cracks on my first pass, but man I’m glad I gave it another shot. What a fabulous collection of tunes. These guys have jumped to the top of the heap in my mind. This makes 3 great CD’s since their return in 2010.
FACEBOOK
[embedyt] https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AqXYy_wr4Ng[/embedyt]
#03. Dee Snider – For the Love of Metal
Ok, so I’ll admit that I was caught way off guard by this album. Dee has made one of the heaviest, greatest metal albums of the year. I mean heavy! A real collection of short anthem rockers here. This is a CD that I played possibly 2-3 times in a row. That never happens. “Before the Storm” is another contender for my song of the year! But 9 short songs Dee, really?
OFFICIAL WEBSITE / FACEBOOK
[embedyt] https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vnQobMrDtfg[/embedyt]
#02. Three Days Grace – Outsider
It’s been a while since I had a Canadian entry in my top 10. I’ve always like 3DG but this one caught me off guard. This is an absolutely killer CD with no fillers. The Mountain, Infra-Red, The New Real are top notch! Cheers to the Great White North!
OFFICIAL WEBSITE / FACEBOOK
[embedyt] https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XblV5A1PlDo[/embedyt]
#01. Lizzy Borden – My Midnight Things
A long anticipated release that is worth every second. Heavy, melodic, new, classic – it has it all right here. The song “My Midnight Things” is brilliant as is the haunting second version. I just wish they would’ve toured to support this beauty! I hope we don’t have to wait so long for the next release.
OFFICIAL WEBSITE / FACEBOOK
[embedyt] https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yxczxHv048U[/embedyt]
The Honourable Ten
Nordic Union – Second Coming
Riot V – Armor of Light
Shinedown – Attention Attention
Prayer – Silent Soldiers
Audrey Horne – Blackout
Deadline – Nothing Beside Remains
Halycon Way – Bloody But Unbowed
Gus G – Fearless
Snakes in Paradise – Step into the Light
The Lazys – Tropical Hazards
Too Good Not To Be Missed!!
Brian Ronald
Check Out Our Latest .
Geekwire – Week of 04.18.24 – Ep571
We’re back to discuss the good, bad, ugly, and weird in the world of rock n’ roll with a brand new edition
Radio Sucks Radio Show April 2024 – Ep570
We’re back to drill a bunch of awesome music into your ears with the latest edition of the Radio Sucks Radio Show!
Geekwire Week of 04.03.24 – Ep569
We’re back to discuss all the weird,wild, wonderful, and ridiculous news in the rock world with Geekwire! Here’s what we’re covering this